Board Leadership

Board Leaders

  • Sherry Weinstein, Chairman of the Board
  • Cheryl J. Hintzen-Gaines, Honorary Chairman, Board of Trustees
  • Marcia K. Horn, J.D., President and CEO
  • Robert H. Tamis, M.D., Chairman, Remission Coach® Programs
  • Carey Gregory, Chairman, Board Governance
  • Joan Weil, Chairman, National Board of Advisors
  • Cathy Dalzell, Chairman, Advisory Council
  • Linda Jenckes, Chairman, Federal Affairs and Strategic Alliances
  • Sidney M. Rosen, Esq., Founding Chairman

Chairman, California Board of Advisors (to be selected in 2017)

Chuck Clayton, Chairman, Texas Board of Advisors

Advisors to Boards and Councils

  • Linda Boatwright
  • Scott Kent Knauer

International Board

  • Marc Mondavi, Honorary Chairman

Founding Chairman and Chairman Emeritus  

  • Sidney M. Rosen, Esq.

Honorary Trustees

  • Cheryl J. Hintzen-Gaines, Chairman
  • Christi Warner Beyer
  • Shirley Bird
  • Janet and Clive Cussler
  • Ellen and William Goldstandt
  • Bunnie Marks
  • Marlene and Eugene Shapiro

Trustees Emeriti

  • Don W. DeMichele, Ph.D.**
  • John Blasko
  • Carolyn Sechler, CPA

Chairman Emeritus and Immediate Past Chairman  

  • Jay G. Alderson, Jr.  

Founding Trustees

  • Nancy Williams Bonnett, Esq.
  • William F. Buck, IV**
  • I. Douglas Dunipace, Esq.
  • Kim Giese
  • Carol Ginsberg
  • Gary Peter Klahr, J.D.
  • Fred** and Gertrude Rosen**
  • Steve Shluker
  • William J. Timmons
  • Earl E. Weeks, Esq.**
  • Floyd Williams, Jr.**

** Of Cherished Memory

ICAN Advisory Council

  • George Seitts, Honorary Chairman   
  • William Gumbert, Honorary Chairman
  • Cathy Dalzell, Chairman
  • Rene Boze  
  • Chuck Clayton
  • Gail M. Curry
  • Darlene DeFranze
  • Jason Gard
  • Brion Hartwig
  • Jeff Haymes
  • Toni Kramer
  • Rene Kyl
  • Rob Maver
  • Sally Ann O'Connor
  • Myra Richman
  • Amy Robertson
  • Shirley Rodriguez
  • Ted Rogers
  • Michel Sarda
  • Brian J. Schade
  • Robert Schlosser  
  • Nikki Serafin
  • Mark Soucie
  • John Stacy
  • Gregg Suskin
  • Aaron Thomas
  • Kelly Boze Thomas
  • Jeannette Vernia
  • Tom Whalen
  • Stella Paola Warren
  • Donna Wheeler

National Board of Advisors

  • Joan Weil, Chairman
  • Cathy Dalzell, Liaison to the Advisory Council
  • Cheryl J. Hintzen-Gaines, Liaison to the Honorary Trustees
  • Carey Gregory, Liaison to the Board of Trustees
  • Annie Achee
  • Mitchell D. Achee, M.D.
  • Raymond C. Adler, III
  • Ronni Anderson
  • Richard G. Anderson
  • Diana Andree
  • Valerie August
  • Andrew J. Brown, Jr., Chairman, Diversity Issues, Underserved Patient Populations and Clinical Trials Enrollment
  • Patricia Chisholm
  • Jay and Emily Cimino
  • Mike and Janette Cimino
  • Chuck Clayton, ICAN Tango! and ICAN Dance! events
  • Gail M. Curry
  • Laia Obregon-Dans
  • Ron Dans 
  • Susan Fielder
  • Richard and Leslie Goldman  
  • Mary Lou Hamilton
  • Allison Johnson
  • Elizabeth Hughes
  • Scott Kent Knauer, Special Projects
  • Fred Miller
  • Jeff Nelson
  • Frank Ramirez
  • Mary-Elizabeth Reeve
  • Barbara Reimer, Robert W. Reimer Biomarkers Center Project at ICAN
  • Jennifer Ringler, Outreach and Strategic Partnerships
  • Ted Rogers
  • Patricia Sklar
  • Paul Thompson
  • Sheri Tor, Special Projects
  • Mary Kay Turner
  • Suzie Williams
  • Jeff Veness
  • John Youngberg

International Leadership Council

  • Chuck Clayton
  • Cathy Dalzell, Liaison to the ICAN Advisory Council
  • Popo Danes (Bali, Indonesia)
  • Ron Dans
  • Fernando Ferrer, Chairman, Hispanic and Ibero-American Communities Council
  • Carey Gregory, Liaison to the Trustees
  • Bruria Harel (Israel)
  • Lila Hauptman Liaison to the Leadership Council
  • Cheryl J. Hintzen-Gaines, Liaison to the Honorary Trustees
  • Vikram Jakhar (India)
  • Batya Lemler
  • Renate Mousseux (Liaison to Germany)
  • Nathan Nagel (UK)
  • Laia Obregon-Dans (US/Liaison to Spain)
  • Amanda Quarshie, MD (Africa)
  • Anak Agung Gede Rai (Bali, Indonesia)
  • Barbara Reimer (Canada)
  • Steven Ringelstein (US/Canada)
  • Ted Rogers
  • Rui Wang, MD (US/Asia)
  • Stella Paola Warren (Liaison to Italy)

International Physicians Advisory Council

dsc
bb

Björn Brücher, MD, PhD, FACS, FRCS

Surgical Oncology Council

  • Robert H. Tamis, M.D., Chairman
  • Björn Brücher, MD, PhD, FACS, FRCS, Chairman
  • Jeffrey M. Farma, MD, Surgical Oncology
  • Richard J. Gray, MD, Surgical Oncology
  • Barbara A. Pockaj, MD, Surgical Oncology
  • Abby B. Siegel, M.D.
  • Serife Simsek MD, Surgical Oncology
  • Rui Wang, MD, General Surgery

Medical Oncology Council

  • John S. Link, MD, Chairman
  • Linda Benaderet, DO, Medical Oncology
  • Mitesh Borad, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Matthew Borst, MD, Gynecologic Oncology
  • Andrew J. Buresh, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Michael S. Gordon, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Lanny Hecker, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Jeffrey D. Isaacs, MD, Hematology/Oncology
  • Han-Ting Lin, MD, Oncology, Special Advisor, Asia
  • Robert A. Nagourney, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Michael S. Roberts, MD, Medical Oncology
  • Ashish Sangal, MD, Medical Oncology

Radiation Oncology Council

  • Nicholes E. Flores, MD, Chairman
  • Coral Quiet, MD

Radiology Council

  • Greg Goldstein, MD, Chairman
  • Gulab Shah, MD
  • John Simon, MD
  • Michele West, MD

Radiogenomics Council

  • Ronald S. Korn, MD, PhD, Chairman

Interventional Radiology Council

  • Charlie O. Nutting, D.O., Chairman

Anatomic Pathology and Molecular Diagnostics Council

  • Anthony M. Magliocco, MD, Chairman
  • Arthur Sitelman, MD, Special Advisor, Pathology Issues
  • E. Robert Wassman, MD, FAAP, FACMG, Senior Advisor, Genomics
  • Qingmei Xie, MD, Special Advisor, Hematopathology

Special Advisors

  • Larry Bans, MD, Urology and Prostate Cancer Issues
  • Paul Bloch, MD, Urology
  • Joseph Brenner, MD
  • Maryam Hasan, M.D., Internal Medicine  
  • Shaheen Lakhan, MD, PhD, Neurology
  • Peggy Myers, DDS, Dentistry
  • Ed Perrin, MD, Geriatric Issues
  • Amanda Quarshie, MD, Special Advisor, Africa
  • Daniel Remen, MD, Special Advisor, Pain Management and Rehabilitative Medicine
  • Svetlana R. Rubakovic, MD, FACP, Special Advisor, Melanoma
  • Daniel Rubin, ND, Complementary and Alternative Medicine/Integrative Oncology
  • Valerie Sorkin-Wells, MD, Gynecology
  • Lisa Jo Stearns, MD, Anesthesiology and Supportive Care Issues

Biomarkers Council

  • Scott M. Kahn, Ph.D., Chairman
  • Viktor Adalsteinsson, Senior Advisor, Sequencing and Circulating Tumor Cells
  • J. Carl Barrett, Ph.D., Senior Advisor, Oncology
  • Neil Butters, Ph.D., Director, Biomarkers Literature Collation
  • Berwyn Clarke, Ph.D., Senior Scientific Advisor, Genomics and Biomarkers
  • Barbara Clendenen, Senior Advisor, Institutional Review Board Issues
  • Charles J. DiComo, Ph.D., Senior Advisor, Prostate Cancer
  • Fernando Ferrer, MBA, International Pharmaceutical Outreach and Special Advisor, ICAN-Latin America Patient Engagement Issues
  • Jason Jin, Ph.D. Senior Scientific Advisor, Genomics and Biomarkers
  • Ronald G. Jubin, Ph.D., Senior Scientific Advisor, Immunology and Cancer Virology
  • Rajyalakshmi (Raja) Luthra, Ph.D., Senior Advisor, Molecular Diagnostics
  • Ajay K. Malik, Ph.D., Senior Advisor, Cancer Cell Biology
  • Sethu Narayanan, Ph.D., Senior Advisor, Rare Malignancies
  • Stephen Naylor, Ph.D., Senior Advisor, Personalized Medicine
  • Shannon R. Payne, Ph.D., Senior Advisor, Colon and GI Cancers
  • Oscar Puig, PhD., Senior Scientific Advisor, Translational Clinical Research 
  • David S. Shames, Ph.D., Senior Advisor, Novel Therapeutics
  • Linda G. Strause, Ph.D., Director, Biotechnology
  • Eric J. Thompson, Ph.D., Director, Molecular Profiling
  • Michael Thompson, MD, Ph.D., Senior Advisor, Rare Malignancies
  • Chip Van Sant, Ph.D., Senior Advisor, Predictive Biomarkers
  • Hans Winkler, Ph.D., Senior Advisor, Oncology Biomarkers

Biotech Council

  • Linda G. Strause, PhD, Chairman

Scientific Advisory Council

  • G. Robert Pettit, Ph.D., Chairman
  • Kevin G. Pinney, Ph.D., Vice Chairman

Patients Council

  • Uri Harel**, Chairman (position currently vacant until election)

** Of Cherished Memory

Clinical Oncology Research Advisory Council (CORAC)

  • Mary High, Advisor  

Planned Giving Council

  • Cecilia C. Zoltanski, Chairman     

Attorneys' Council

  • Mark H. Kolman, Esq., Chairman
  • Kirk T. Hartley, Esq., Co-Chairman

Latino Advisory Council

  • Fernando Ferrer, Chairman
  • Ellen Lochet, Vice Chairman (Coordinator, ICAN's Migdahlia Hernandez and Veronica Rivera Programs)

Honorary Chairmen, California Board of Advisors

  • The Honorable Bill Dodd, Member, California Assembly
  • The Honorable John Dunbar, Mayor of Yountville
  • The Honorable Jill Techel, Mayor of Napa 
  • The Honorable Mike Thompson, Member of Congress

Members, California Board of Advisors   

  • Shari Baker
  • Timothy Blake
  • Diana Cameron
  • Susan Fielder
  • Mary Lou Hamilton
  • Fred Miller
  • Margery Nelson
  • Jeff Nelson
  • Michael Parsons
  • Mary-Elizabeth Reeve
  • Patricia Sklar
  • Jeff Veness
  • John Youngberg
  • Diana Andree, Program Services Liaison

Friends of ICAN Leadership (in formation)

  • Raymond C. Adler, III, Chairman

ICAN Advisory Council

  • George Seitts, Honorary Chairman
  • William Gumbert, Honorary Chairman
  • Cathy Dalzell, Chairman
  • Rene Boze
  • Chuck Clayton
  • Darlene DeFranze
  • Kim Hartleroad
  • Brion Hartwig
  • Toni Kramer
  • Rene Kyl
  • Sally Ann O'Connor
  • Myra Richman
  • Shirley Rodriguez
  • Ted Rogers
  • Michel Sarda
  • Brian J. Schade
  • Nikki Serafin
  • Mark Soucie
  • John Stacy
  • Gregg Suskin
  • Aaron Thomas
  • Kelly Boze Thomas
  • Jeannette Vernia
  • Tom Whalen
  • Stella Paola Warren
  • Donna Wheeler

Liberty Mutual Golf Invitational 2015 

Immediate Past Chairmen,  
Liberty Mutual Invitational

  • Jason Gard, 2014
  • Gail M. Curry, 2013
  • Rob Maver and Robert Schlosser, 2012
  • Eugene B. Shapiro, 2011
  • Jim Grant, 2010
  • Jason Gard, Tournament Chairman 2014 
  • Gail M. Curry, Immediate Past Chairman and Special Advisor
  • Alexander Aretakis, Hole Signage Committee and Foursomes Leadership
  • Rene Boze, Golfer Goody Bags Chairman and Raffle Leadership
  • Mike Boze, Foursomes Leadership
  • Janet Cothren, Handicap Chairman
  • Lyvier Conss, Raffle Leadership
  • Linda Daine, Auction Advisor
  • Cathy Dalzell, Foursomes Leadership and Chairman, ICAN Advisory Council
  • Todd Desberg, Co-Chairman
  • Mike Friedman, Co-Chairman
  • Danitza Gonzalez, Raffle
  • Elizabeth Gonzalez, Raffle
  • Jazmyn Harold, Registration Committee and Liberty Mutual representative
  • Elizabeth Hughes, Special Advisor, Marketing Communications
  • Michael Kosse, Liberty Mutual representative
  • Dustin Johnson, Foursomes and Raffle Leadership
  • Paul Johnson, Foursomes Leadership
  • Mark H. Kolman, Foursomes Leadership
  • Leonard Landsbaum, Foursomes Leadership
  • Rob Maver, Finance Chairman
  • David Mowad, Foursomes Leadership
  • Justin Oviatt, Registration Committee Chairman and Liberty Mutual representative
  • Josefine Perry, Special Advisor
  • David R. Perry, Foursomes Leadership
  • William K. Perry, Sponsorship Committee
  • Amy Robertson, Sponsorship Committee and Hole Signage Leadership
  • Brian Schade, Sponsorship Committee
  • Bob Schlosser, Hole-in-One Chairman
  • Gene Shapiro, Special Advisor
  • Marlene Shapiro, Special Advisor
  • Warren Simmons, Rules Chairman Emeritus
  • John Walters, Liberty Mutual Insurance/Executive Leadership
  • Stella Paola Warren, Chairman, Volunteer Hospitality and Auction Leadership 
  • Ginny Zak, Senior Advisor, Handicaps Committee

ICAN Northern California Golf Invitational
Monday, September 21, 2015 at Napa Valley Country Club 

Honorary Chairmen, Friends of ICAN, California

  • The Honorable Bill Dodd
    Member, California State Assembly 
  • The Honorable Jill Techel 
    Mayor of Napa, California
  • The Honorable John Dunbar
    Mayor of Yountville, California
  • The Honorable Mike Thompson 
    Member of Congress, United States House of Representatives
  • Patricia Sklar
    Special Advisor and Tournament Chairman 2014 
  • John Youngberg
    Co-Chairman
  • Fred Miller
    Co-Chairman
  • Mary-Elizabeth Reeve
    Co-Chairman  
  • Mary Lou Hamilton
    Special Advisor
  • Jeff Veness 
    Special Advisor
  • Ben Hill
    Volunteer Recruitment
  • Michael Parsons
    Photography
  • Doris Gentry
    Public Relations 
  • Larry Sharp
    Public Relations

ICAN Dance 2015!

  • Chuck Clayton, Event Chairman
  • Jim Baker, Producer

ICAN Tennis Tournament 2016

  • Joan Golden, Chairman

Celebrity Corvette Calendar in memory of Kim Ian Madsen
(A Special Project of ICAN's Kim Ian Madsen Prostate Cancer Program)

  • Jacqueline Madsen, Honorary Chairman
  • Gregg Suskin
  • Rene Kyl
  • Dave Smoot
  • Barry Gossage, Photography
  • Dani During
  • Sidney M. Rosen, Esq.
  • Breck Alvord

Theatre 2015 Event Committee

  • Cheryl J. Hintzen-Gaines, Honorary Chairman
  • Christi Warner Beyer
  • Cathy Dalzell
  • Lauren Dalzell
  • Jason Gard
  • Joan Golden
  • Carey Gregory, Advisor
  • Kim Hartleroad
  • James R. Huntwork
  • Kathleen McClellan
  • Robert McClellan
  • Stella Paola Warren, Chairman of Hospitality
  • Donna Wheeler

Salon Concerts and Chef Series Committee 2015-2016 Season

  • Carey Gregory
  • Linda and Doyle Boatwright
  • Dieter G. Bollman
  • Cathy Bua
  • Lavina Dawson
  • Carmella Diamond Dodge and Michael Dodge
  • Darlene DeFranze and Michael Ciavarella
  • Susan and Mark Kolman
  • Renate Mousseux
  • Terri Nacke
  • Stella Paola Warren
  • Ada Jacobowitz
  • Anne Ku, artistic management
  • Ted Rogers, Inspired Living Systems
  • Artists: Ronald Jacobowitz, Robert Bekkars, Chris Dawson, Carey Gregory, Merrill Leffman

Lobbying and Legislation

  • Linda Jenckes, Linda Jenckes and Associates, Washington, D.C.

Leadership Development and Speakers Bureau

  • Shari Baker
  • Diana Cameron
  • Chuck Clayton
  • Ron Dans and Laia Obregon-Dans
  • Lavina Dawson
  • Katie McLaughlin
  • Ted Rogers
  • Sidney M. Rosen, Esq. 

Media and PR

  • Elizabeth Hughes, Elizabeth Hughes Communications
  • Myra Richman, Richman and Associates

Photography

  • Sherry Weinstein

Independent Certified Public Accountants and Bookkeeping Services

  • Duane Eckelberg, CPA, Eckelberg & Weinshienk PC
  • Carolyn Sechler, CPA, Sechler CPA PLC, Special Advisor  
  • Brigitte Serrano, Buy the Hour Bookkeeping

Counsel

  • Kevin Murphy, Frommer Lawrence & Haug LLP, New York, pharmaceutical licensing counsel
  • C. Owen Paepke, Esq., Arizona, pharmaceutical licensing counsel
  • Charles M. Watkins, Esq., Webster, Chamberlain & Bean, Washington, D.C.
  • Farley I. Weiss, Esq., Weiss and Moy PC, Arizona and California, trademark counsel

Virtual Office/Foundation Advisor

  • Carolyn S. Sechler, CPA, Sechler CPA, PC (virtual office and technology issues)

Leadership Development, Strategic Planning Resources, and ICAN Mentoring Programs



This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.

Search only trustworthy HONcode health websites:

Federal Tax I.D.: EIN 86-0818253 | CA Registry of Charitable Trusts: CT0208668 | WA Charities: 37195